Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

thesun.co.uk reviews & stats

Read or submit thesun.co.uk review, see stats and analysis.



Submit you own review for thesun.co.uk below:

 

Review Form Please fill all the texts in the fields.

 

thesun.co.uk


 

 

thesun.co.uk stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: thesun.co.uk

Google Index:
View thesun.co.uk Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View thesun.co.uk Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View thesun.co.uk Bing Links
History:
View thesun.co.uk on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  thesun.co.uk
Rank:
  463
Organic Keywords:
  3,034,918
Organic Traffic:
  5,332,803
Organic Cost:
  $4,369,204.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00
Direct:
14.52%
Referral:
10.77%
Search:
66.92%
Social:
7.79%
Paid:
0%

thesun.co.uk receives about 616,500 unique visitors and 918,585 (1.49 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $5,310.98/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,992,929.58. According to Alexa Traffic Rank thesun.co.uk is ranked number 756 in the world and 0.1233% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94110, United States and links to network IP address 192.0.66.2. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on thesun.co.uk

thesun.co.uk
savers.thesun.co.uk
account.thesun.co.uk
directory.thesun.co.uk
feeds.thesun.co.uk
OTHER

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  34
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

thesun.co.uk Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 28.0%23.2%628
United Kingdom 25.0%30.5%89
India 4.3%3.6%1403
Canada 3.5%2.8%529
China 2.8%3.8%2763
Australia 2.3%2.1%472
Japan 2.1%2.0%2670
Germany 1.9%1.8%1714
France 1.6%1.5%1717
South Africa 1.3%1.4%475
Italy 1.3%1.4%1437
Ireland 1.3%1.4%195
Nigeria 1.2%1.3%407
Spain 1.0%1.0%1817
Netherlands 0.9%0.9%777
Pakistan 0.8%0.7%843
Singapore 0.8%0.8%481
Sweden 0.8%0.7%666
Norway 0.7%0.7%502
Belgium 0.7%0.7%654
Poland 0.6%0.5%2238
Hong Kong 0.6%0.6%822
Indonesia 0.5%0.5%1906
Turkey 0.5%0.4%2020
Malaysia 0.5%0.6%970

thesun.co.uk popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
63/100
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
POOR
41/100
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
GOOD
96/100

More details:

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 213,112$2,444.39
United Kingdom 280,168$1,745.45
Canada 25,720$180.30
Australia 19,290$145.26
China 34,906$107.86
Germany 16,535$79.86
France 13,779$64.76
Ireland 12,860$63.79
Japan 18,372$58.79
South Africa 12,860$56.71
India 33,069$52.91
Italy 12,860$44.88
Netherlands 8,267$42.08
Sweden 6,430$34.21
Norway 6,430$34.08
Belgium 6,430$31.70
Nigeria 11,942$31.29
Singapore 7,349$21.97
Hong Kong 5,512$19.01
Malaysia 5,512$16.70
Spain 9,186$10.20
Poland 4,593$8.31
Pakistan 6,430$6.82
Indonesia 4,593$5.65
Turkey 3,674$4.01

www.thesun.co.uk visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.uk...
Domain name:
thesun.co.uk

Registrant:
News Group Newspapers Limited

Registrant type:
Unknown

Registrant's address:
1 London Bridge Street
London
SE1 9GF
United Kingdom

Data validation:
Nominet was able to match the registrant's name and address against a 3rd party data source on 25-Jul-2014

Registrar:
Markmonitor Inc. t/a MarkMonitor Inc. [Tag = MARKMONITOR]
URL: http://www.markmonitor.com

Relevant dates:
Registered on: 19-May-1997
Expiry date: 19-May-2018
Last updated: 06-Mar-2017

Registration status:
Registered until expiry date.

Name servers:
ns1-143.akam.net
ns1-217.akam.net
use1.akam.net
use2.akam.net
use4.akam.net
use5.akam.net
usw2.akam.net

WHOIS lookup made at 13:51:40 22-Dec-2017

--
This WHOIS information is provided for free by Nominet UK the central registry
for .uk domain names. This information and the .uk WHOIS are:

Copyright Nominet UK 1996 - 2017.

You may not access the .uk WHOIS or use any data from it except as permitted
by the terms of use available in full at http://www.nominet.uk/whoisterms,
which includes restrictions on: (A) use of the data for advertising, or its
repackaging, recompilation, redistribution or reuse (B) obscuring, removing
or hiding any or all of this notice and (C) exceeding query rate or volume
limits. The data is provided on an 'as-is' basis and may lag behind the
register. Access may be withdrawn or restricted at any time.

 

thesun.co.uk review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Remove render-blocking JavaScript

http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/scripts/helpers/modernizr.js
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/config.js
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/sun.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery

http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/styles/main.css
http://widget.cloud.opta.net/2.0/css/widgets.opta.css
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:400italic,400,300,700
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02707/160224-eng-css-ove_2707662a.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/43.png
http://naytev-embed.global.ssl.fastly.net/prod/naytev.min.js
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/images/sol-sprite.png
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/sun.min.js
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/newsinternational/thesun.mainsite.2/prod/utag.js
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/scripts/helpers/modernizr.js
http://video.unrulymedia.com/native/native-loader.js
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/styles/main.css
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/blackout.json
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/config.js
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js
http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=I9TEJVY4
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js
http://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/7753.js
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js
http://s3.amazonaws.com/ki.js/46075/a8u.js
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_320216_43
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/campaign_tracker.js
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js
https://z.moatads.com/newscorpukdfp113661365809/moatad.js
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-irish-sol-1_1651455a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01554/jobs-nav_1554328a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02707/160224-eng-css-ove_2707662a.css
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-scot-sol_1651451a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-page-3_1651454a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01553/partner-nav-contac_1553075a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02376/icon_holidays_2_2376145a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02448/facebook-share_ove_2448412a.js
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-hyfp_1651457a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01553/partner-nav-sun-gi_1553130a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/01776/fab_1776634a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02531/videooverride_2531383a.js
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02790/01_09233947_a5db2_2790610ap-144x217.jpg

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

Prioritize visible content

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects

http://thesun.co.uk/
http://www.thesun.co.uk/
http://www.thesun.co.uk/sol/homepage/

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/images/sol-sprite.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01553/partner-nav-contac_1553075a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01554/jobs-nav_1554328a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-scot-sol_1651451a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-hyfp_1651457a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/01776/fab_1776634a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01553/partner-nav-sun-gi_1553130a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-irish-sol-1_1651455a.png
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-page-3_1651454a.png
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/43.png

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression

http://video.unrulymedia.com/native/skins/skin-878786.json

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS

http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02707/160224-eng-css-ove_2707662a.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<a href="http://www.the…icle296174.ece" class="footerMnu footerMnuStart">Contact Us</a>
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$935.92
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$28,077.58
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$341,610.53
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
138,458
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,153,750
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
50,537,286

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 38,360$439.99
United Kingdom 44,827$279.27
Canada 6,430$45.07
Australia 3,858$29.05
Ireland 5,015$24.88
Germany 4,795$23.16
India 9,259$14.81
China 4,538$14.02
Sweden 1,800$9.58
Italy 2,186$7.63
Netherlands 1,405$7.15
France 1,516$7.12
Norway 1,286$6.82
Singapore 2,131$6.37
Belgium 772$3.80
Indonesia 2,664$3.28
Poland 1,516$2.74
Pakistan 2,058$2.18
Spain 1,745$1.94
Hong Kong 551$1.90
Japan 551$1.76
Malaysia 441$1.34
South Africa 257$1.13
Nigeria 239$0.63
Turkey 257$0.28

Do you want to know more about our website?