Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

thesun.co.uk

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for thesun.co.uk below:

 

Add review

thesun.co.uk


 

 

thesun.co.uk stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: thesun.co.uk

Google Index:
View thesun.co.uk Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View thesun.co.uk Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View thesun.co.uk Bing Links
History:
View thesun.co.uk on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  thesun.co.uk
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  463
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  3,034,918
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  5,332,803
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $4,369,204.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00
Direct:
15.05%
Referral:
10.30%
Search:
67.94%
Social:
6.71%
Paid:
0%

thesun.co.uk receives about 1,620,092 special visitors and 2,446,339 (1.51 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $14,177.39/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $8,178,902.41. According to Alexa Traffic Rank thesun.co.uk is ranked number 749 in the globe and 0.115% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, California, 94110, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on thesun.co.uk

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
thesun.co.uk
99.73%99.12%1.50
account.thesun.co.uk
0.22%0.15%1.0
savers.thesun.co.uk
0.20%0.20%1.5
feeds.thesun.co.uk
0.16%0.38%3.6
directory.thesun.co.uk
0.06%0.06%2
OTHER
0%0.09%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  35,176
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  4,231
Buffer:
  34
Pins:
  0

thesun.co.uk Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 28.7%24.8%499
United Kingdom 25.3%28.9%75
India 3.5%3.1%1643
Canada 3.2%2.7%449
Japan 2.8%2.5%2037
China 2.4%2.8%3531
Australia 1.9%1.8%505
Germany 1.8%1.8%1580
France 1.6%1.5%1428
Ireland 1.2%1.1%182
Spain 1.2%1.2%1338
Nigeria 1.1%1.4%390
South Africa 1.1%1.3%464
Italy 1.0%0.8%1814
Singapore 0.9%1.0%399
Sweden 0.9%0.8%463
Netherlands 0.7%0.6%849
Poland 0.7%0.6%1616
Indonesia 0.7%0.7%1364
Belgium 0.7%0.6%616
Norway 0.7%0.6%484
Malaysia 0.6%0.8%723
Pakistan 0.6%0.5%1163
Hong Kong 0.6%0.6%834
Brazil 0.5%0.5%3814
Denmark 0.5%0.5%455

thesun.co.uk popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
63
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
41
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
96

More details:

Where do visitors go on thesun.co.uk

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
thesun.co.uk
99.73%99.12%1.50
account.thesun.co.uk
0.22%0.15%1.0
savers.thesun.co.uk
0.20%0.20%1.5
feeds.thesun.co.uk
0.16%0.38%3.6
directory.thesun.co.uk
0.06%0.06%2
OTHER
0%0.09%0

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 606,692$6,958.76
United Kingdom 706,992$4,404.56
Canada 66,051$463.02
Australia 44,034$331.58
Germany 44,034$212.68
China 68,497$211.66
Japan 61,158$195.71
France 36,695$172.47
South Africa 31,802$140.25
Ireland 26,910$133.47
India 75,837$121.34
Sweden 19,571$104.12
Nigeria 34,249$89.73
Norway 14,678$77.79
Netherlands 14,678$74.71
Singapore 24,463$73.15
Belgium 14,678$72.36
Italy 19,571$68.30
Malaysia 19,571$59.30
Hong Kong 14,678$50.64
Denmark 12,232$46.97
Spain 29,356$32.59
Poland 14,678$26.57
Brazil 12,232$21.65
Indonesia 17,124$21.06
Pakistan 12,232$12.97

www.thesun.co.uk visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.uk...
Domain name:
thesun.co.uk

Data validation:
Nominet was able to match the registrant's name and address vs a 3rd party data source on 25-Jul-2014

Registrar:
Markmonitor Inc. t/a MarkMonitor Inc. [Tag = MARKMONITOR]
URL: markmonitor.com

Relevant dates:
Registered on: 19-May-1997
Expiry date: 19-May-2020
Last updated: 18-Apr-2018

Registration status:
Registered until expiry date.

Name servers:
ns1-143.akam.net
ns1-217.akam.net
use1.akam.net
use2.akam.net
use4.akam.net
use5.akam.net
usw2.akam.net

WHOIS lookup created at 15:05:29 24-Jul-2018

--
This WHOIS details is provided for gratis by Nominet UK the central registry
for .uk domain names. This info and the .uk WHOIS are:

Copyright Nominet UK 1996 - 2018.

You may not access the .uk WHOIS or use any data from it except as permitted
by the terms of use accessible in full at nominet.uk/whoisterms,
which contains restrictions on: (A) use of the data for advertising, or its
repackaging, recompilation, redistribution or reuse (B) obscuring, removing
or hiding any or all of this message and (C) exceeding query rate or volume
limits. The data is provided on an 'as-is' basis and may lag behind the
register. Access may be withdrawn or restricted at any time.

 

thesun.co.uk review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJS" target="_blank">Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/scripts/helpers/modernizr.js
thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/config.js
thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/sun.min.js
developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDelivery" target="_blank">Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/styles/main.css
widget.cloud.opta.net/2.0/css/widgets.opta.css
fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:400italic,400,300,700
img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02707/160224-eng-css-ove_2707662a.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCaching" target="_blank">Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/43.png (expiration not specified)
naytev-embed.global.ssl.fastly.net/prod/naytev.min.js (60 seconds)
thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/images/sol-sprite.png (80 seconds)
thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/sun.min.js (3.7 minutes)
tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/newsinternational/thesun.mainsite.2/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/scripts/helpers/modernizr.js (8.1 minutes)
video.unrulymedia.com/native/native-loader.js (8.3 minutes)
thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/styles/main.css (8.9 minutes)
thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/blackout.json (9 minutes)
thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/config.js (12.4 minutes)
googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=I9TEJVY4 (20 minutes)
connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/7753.js (34.9 minutes)
pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
s3.amazonaws.com/ki.js/46075/a8u.js (60 minutes)
gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_320216_43 (60 minutes)
static.chartbeat.com/js/campaign_tracker.js (2 hours)
static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
z.moatads.com/newscorpukdfp113661365809/moatad.js (9 hours)
img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-irish-sol-1_1651455a.png (5.9 days)
img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01554/jobs-nav_1554328a.png (5.9 days)
img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02707/160224-eng-css-ove_2707662a.css (5.9 days)
img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-scot-sol_1651451a.png (5.9 days)
img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-page-3_1651454a.png (5.9 days)
img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01553/partner-nav-contac_1553075a.png (5.9 days)
img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02376/icon_holidays_2_2376145a.png (5.9 days)
img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02448/facebook-share_ove_2448412a.js (6.2 days)
img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-hyfp_1651457a.png (6.2 days)
img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01553/partner-nav-sun-gi_1553130a.png (6.2 days)
img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/01776/fab_1776634a.png (6.2 days)
img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02531/videooverride_2531383a.js (6.2 days)
img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02790/01_09233947_a5db2_2790610ap-144x217.jpg (7 days)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires extra network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML required to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that extra resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were needed to render above-the-fold content. developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContent" target="_blank">Prioritize visible content that is required for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce extra delays before the page can be loaded.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirects" target="_blank">Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

thesun.co.uk/
thesun.co.uk/
thesun.co.uk/sol/homepage/

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImages" target="_blank">Optimize the following photos to reduce their size by 70.5KiB (45% reduction).

Losslessly compressing thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/images/sol-sprite.png should save 63KiB (44% reduction).
Losslessly compressing img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01553/partner-nav-contac_1553075a.png should save 1KiB (81% reduction).
Losslessly compressing img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01554/jobs-nav_1554328a.png should save 918B (79% reduction).
Losslessly compressing img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-scot-sol_1651451a.png should save 855B (57% reduction).
Losslessly compressing img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-hyfp_1651457a.png should save 853B (76% reduction).
Losslessly compressing img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/01776/fab_1776634a.png should save 852B (60% reduction).
Losslessly compressing img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01553/partner-nav-sun-gi_1553130a.png should save 852B (59% reduction).
Losslessly compressing img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-irish-sol-1_1651455a.png should save 852B (66% reduction).
Losslessly compressing img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-page-3_1651454a.png should save 852B (76% reduction).
Losslessly compressing secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/43.png should save 607B (12% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompression" target="_blank">Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 4.1KiB (78% reduction).

Compressing video.unrulymedia.com/native/skins/skin-878786.json should save 4.1KiB (78% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1,000B (18% reduction).

Minifying img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02707/160224-eng-css-ove_2707662a.css should save 1,000B (18% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too tiny for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriately" target="_blank">making these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="the…icle296174.ece" class="footerMnu footerMnuStart">Contact Us</a> and 7 others are close to another tap targets.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewport" target="_blank">sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizes" target="_blank">using legible font sizes.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPlugins" target="_blank">avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewport" target="_blank">configuring viewports.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">minifying HTML.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">minifying JavaScript.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Server" target="_blank">server response time optimization.
Avoid apk application install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any apk install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/webmasters/mobile-sites/mobile-seo/common-mistakes/avoid-interstitials" target="_blank">avoiding the use of apk application install interstitials.
Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fthesun.co.uk%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$2,497.13
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$74,914.01
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$911,453.75
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
362,425
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
10,872,754
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
132,285,170

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 109,205$1,252.58
United Kingdom 113,119$704.73
Canada 16,513$115.75
Australia 8,807$66.32
Germany 12,770$61.68
Ireland 10,495$52.05
India 21,234$33.97
Sweden 5,480$29.15
China 8,905$27.52
Singapore 7,094$21.21
France 4,036$18.97
Norway 2,936$15.56
Netherlands 2,495$12.70
Indonesia 9,932$12.22
Denmark 3,058$11.74
Italy 3,327$11.61
Poland 4,844$8.77
Belgium 1,761$8.68
Spain 5,578$6.19
Japan 1,835$5.87
Hong Kong 1,468$5.06
Malaysia 1,566$4.74
Pakistan 3,914$4.15
South Africa 636$2.80
Nigeria 685$1.79
Brazil 734$1.30

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?